The two most important U.S. immigration grounds are visa sponsorships through U.S. employers & through family members that are U.S. citizens.
Dr. Nick Oberheiden, Esq.
Managing Partner
Employment
Before employers can hire non-U.S. citizens, they first have to petition the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). The DOL must certify that there are not sufficient U.S. employees equally fit and available to fill the petitioned position. This certification process is commonly known as PERM.

H-1B WORK VISA

The U.S. government has taken a restrictive position in protecting American workers' opportunities for employment. As a result, the application process to request a visa for a foreign worker can be complex.
At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

L-1 VISA FOR MULTI-NATIONAL EXECUTIVES

Foreign parent companies, affiliates, branches or subsidiaries of US-based companies, including "start-up" operations, may seek L-1A visas for intra-company transferee managers and executives, and L-1B visas for intra-company transferees with specialized knowledge of the company's products or processes.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

EB-5 INVESTMENT VISA

Every year, the United States government is authorized to grant 10,000 EB-5 immigrant visas to individuals who qualify by investing a significant amount of money in a new business enterprise that will employ legal American workers.

Under the law, 5,000 investors may seek a permanent visa by investing in an existing business enterprise that is recognized by the USCIS as a regional center, promoting economic growth in a specific geographic area in the United States.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

E-1 TREATY TRADER VISA & E-2 TREATY INVESTOR VISA

The U.S. currently recognizes special treaty trader status for certain counties when it comes to immigration visas. That is why they created the E-1 Visa (Treaty Trader) and E-2 Visa (Treaty Investor).

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

O1 and P VISA FOR ATHLETES & ENTERTAINERS

Entertainers and athletes traveling around the world may qualify for the specialized O1 and P Visa.

Among other criteria, the petitioner needs to show extraordinary abilities or fame.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

Family Relationship
Under certain circumstances, a U.S. citizen may sponsor other family members to immigrate to the United States.

While the process for a spouse to a U.S. citizen may be the most common, U.S. immigration law recognizes a number of alternative visa types to also allow children, parents, fiancées, and siblings to become lawful residents.

SPOUSE VISA

If you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen, you may qualify for a K-3 Visa. A K-3 Visa allows its holder to immediately adjust the visa status to permanent resident.

For example, you have entered the United States as a visitor or student and got married to a U.S. citizen, the Spouse Visa allows you to immediately apply for a GreenCard.

If you also have children and your spouse is a U.S. citizen and you are a K-3 Visa holder, your children can enter on a K-4 Visa.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

PARENT VISA

U.S. immigration law allows U.S. citizens to petition parents to come to the U.S. on a parent visa.

The parental immigration process is complex, because "parent" is not defined under U.S. immigration law, so establishing the relationship depends on meeting the existing definition of "child".
For fathers of children born out of wedlock, it is also necessary to show that there was an ongoing parent/child relationship before the child reached 21.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

SIBLING VISA

Obtaining a Sibling Visa may be a lengthy and complicated process.

For one, U.S. law does not define the word “sibling” but requires rather rigid evidence that both individuals are children of a common parent.

For another, a Sibling Visa is not a preferred visa and stands in line behind, for example, a spousal or certain work visas. That said, waiting periods may be longer.
Special rules exist for half-siblings. Adopted siblings cannot petition and do not qualify.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

FIANCÉ VISA

If you are engaged to a U.S. citizen, you may be entitled to a K-1 F Fiancé/Fiancée Visa.

The K-1 Visa allows foreign nationals to lawfully enter and reside in the United States as long as the couple marries within 90 days of entering the United States. Once married, the K-1 holder can comfortably apply for a GreenCard and become a permanent resident.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

DEPENDENT VISA

Children under the age of 21, who are not married, may immigrate to the United States as a “dependent.”

If a child meets the definition of a dependent, the parent can petition their child to come to the United States on a dependent visa.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

CHILD STATUS PROTECTION ACT (CSPA)

In the past, the occasionally long waiting time caused children under the age of 21 to “age out” through no fault of their own but through administrative delays.

The Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) ensures that children, who turn 21 during the processing of their visa application, maintain their child and visa status.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

© 2015 Oberheiden Law Group, PLLC | All Rights Reserved.
Pursuant to TDRPC 7.04(b)(1); Click to view Responsible Attorney. This website may constitute Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact