In order to enter the United States foreign citizens must obtain a visa. A visa allows citizens of foreign countries to travel to the United States— by plane, boat, or by approaching any other port-of entry.

If you do not wish to enter the United States permanently, but you want to return to your country of origin, visitor or student visas may be the right fit for you.

A "visitor" visa is for those foreign citizens that want to enter the United States, but do not want to remain here or work here. Thus, it is temporary in nature and can be issued according to the underlying purpose of the visit: for business (B-1 Visa), for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2 Visa), or combination of both (B-1/B-2 Visa) purposes.

Applicants for visitor visas must show that:
• The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment;
• That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period;
• Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States;
• Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
• That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties that will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

B1-VISITORS

The B-1 Visa is right for those planning to enter to the United States to engage in temporary, business-related activities. Permissible business activities include conventions, conferences, consultations, and other legitimate commercial and professional activities.

It is important to note that this category does not allow individuals to be employed on U.S. soil.

B-1 Visas allow the visa holder to participate in educational, professional, and scientific meetings and conferences; to negotiate certain contracts and to meet with business associates.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

B2-VISITORS

The B-2 Visa is right for those planning to visit the United States simply for pleasure or to obtain medical treatment.

Tourism, social visits, short-term visits for medical treatment and participation in non-commercial sports and other pleasure events such as running a marathon are covered in this category. Typically, the B2 Visa is good for six months. U.S. authorities have discretion to shorten or extend the valid period.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

STUDENTS

Thousands of foreign students enter the United States each year to pursue studies in the United States. The most important student visa is the F-1 Visa.

The F-1 Visa allows foreign students to pursue academic studies in the United States, e.g. pursue a Master of Law (LLM) at a U.S. law school or obtain a Master of Administration (MBA) at a U.S. business school.

It is important to know that the Department of Homeland Security requires students applying for an F-1 Visa to provide documentation of admission to a program that has been approved by the Department of Homeland Security and the Student and Exchange Visitor Program.

The F-1 Visa mandates:
• To be good faith students, i.e. seriously pursue the studies they applied for
• To not have an intent to immigrate to the United States at the time of entry
• To be able to prove and maintain their financial independence (i.e. will not use U.S. social welfare).

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!

VISA WAIVER PROGRAM

Citizens from certain countries qualify for the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Citizens of the designated countries are permitted to travel to the United States for up to 90 days to visit the United States without engaging in paid employment.

The Visa Waiver Program Mandates:
• The visitor has no intent to immigrate to the United States at the time of entry
• The visitor holds a valid passport of a qualifying VWP country
• Further applicants must apply through an online travel authorization program, the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), prior to entering the United States.

At the Firm, we are well positioned to answer your questions and guide you through the immigration process. Please call us today!
Quick Links:
© 2015 Oberheiden Law Group, PLLC | All Rights Reserved.
Pursuant to TDRPC 7.04(b)(1); Click to view Responsible Attorney. This website may constitute Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact